Adhemar Ferreira da Silva became the second athlete in Brazil to win a gold medal at the Olympic Games when he won three jumps at the 1952 Olympics in Helsinki (Finland).

Rossana De Los Rios is a famous Paraguayan player. He was a junior champion in the world in 1992. Rossana is married to Gustavo Alfredo Neffa, a former soccer player. He once said, “I could go a long way in tennis. In 1992 I graduated from Junior Roland Garros but I made decisions and I am happy with my life. [Gustavo] He played football in the Italian and Argentine leagues, with the national team and in the Olympics and he was good at it, but now he talks more about tennis. Times have changed for women and she helps me to be able to play calmly. Now my goal is to get back to the top 100. I am fine, but for two years I was injured in the knee and in the tree and had to recover from it. Maybe I will retire in a few years and I would like to help develop Paraguayan girls better and have a better future, but by then if I am in my 30s I will probably leave this project. ”She was born September 16, 1975 in Asuncion, the capital of Paraguay. He now lives in the United States.

Francisco Cabañas became the first Mexican boxer to win an Olympic medal. He won a silver medal at the Los Angeles Games in 1932.

Claudia Poll Ahrens (Costa Rica) became the first Latin American female swimmer in Olympic history to win two medals in one sport (Sydney’000). He is the best player in Central America of all time …

Luis Brunetto won a silver medal in three jumps at the 1924 Games in Paris. Argentina’s Brunetto became the first athlete to win his country’s Olympic medal.

The Brazilian men’s volleyball team won the 2007 World Cup. The champions were Rezende Bruno, Marcelo Elgarten, André Heller, Samuel Fuchs, Gilberto Godoy Filho, Murilo Andres, André Luiz da Silva Nascimento, Sergio Dutra Santos, and Anderson Rodrigues, Gustavo Endres, Rodrigo Santana, Dante Gu.

Xavier Moreno and Jefferson Perez won gold medals at the 2007 Rio Pan American Games. Athletes are Ecuadorian sports heroes now …

Cali (Colombia) hosted the 1975 FIBA ​​Women’s Soccer World Cup in 1975. Final positions: 1.USSR / Soviet Union (currently Russia), 2. Japan, 3. Czechoslovakia (currently Czech Republic / Slovak Republic), Italy, 5. South Korea, 6. Mexico, 7.Colombia, 8 United States, 9. Hungary, 10. Australia, 11.Canada, 12.Brazil, 13.Senegal.

The most popular sports in Mexico are soccer, wrestling, basketball, baseball, track, basque pelote, underwater sports, tennis, martial arts, boxing, cycling and horses.

Jeanette Campbell (Argentina / swimmer) was the first Latin American female athlete to win an Olympic medal. He won a silver medal in the 100m freestyle at the 1936 Berlin Games.

Brazil sent ten athletes to the 2006 Winter Games in Turin (Italy). The Brazilian team had competing athletes in 4 sports: alpine skiing, bobsleigh, cross-country skiing and snowboarding.

Paraguay had many famous athletes. Who are: Jose Luis Chilavert (soccer / one of the best players in the 1990s), Victor Manuel Pecci (tennis), Nery Kennedy (track and court / South American champion), Carlos Gamarra (Olympic silver medalist, 2004), Ramon Jimenez Gaona (runners / champion of South America) …

Baseball is a Panamanian national sport …

Francisco “Moroitiro” Rodriguez (boxing) is the only Venezuelan athlete to win an Olympic gold medal. Francisco was born September 20, 1945, in Cumana, Venezuela (South America).

Montevideo (Uruguay) hosted the 1930 FIFA World Cup. Last position: 1.Ruguay, 2.Argentina, 3.Yugoslavia (currently Serbia), 4. USA, 5.Chile, 6.Brazil, 7.France, 8.Paraguay Romania, 10, Peru, Belgium, 12, Bolivia, Mexico.

Gustavo Kuerten was one of the best tennis players in the world. He has won 28 international tournaments (St. Petersburg, Open Brazil, Auckland, Roland Garros, Monte Carlo, Acapulco, Rome, Hamburg, Cincinnati, Buenos Aires, Lisboa, Indianapolis …).

True File

Name: Gustavo Kuerten

Nickname: “Old”

Nationality: Brazil

Cork: German

Accommodation: Florianopolis, Santa Catarina (Brazil)

Birth: 10/9/1976

Height: 1.91m

Weight: 75 kg

Idol: Mahatma Gandhi (former human rights activist)

My favorite singer: Bob Marley

Favorite author / author: Paulo Coehlo

Spice: “Forever” (by Calvin Klein)

Close friends: Carlos Moya (Spanish tennis player), Nicolas Lapentti (Ecuadoran tennis player), Fernando Meligeni (Brazil player).

Position of Men’s Tennis Association (1997-2000)

2000: 1

1999: 10

1998: 20

1997: 66

Posted in Olympics

Leave a Comment:

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *